Line ups from 1997 to 2015

1997  Jazz by the Stour 1

  • Liane Carroll
  • The Tom Collins Band
  • Todd Landman’s All Star Combo
  • The Geoff Ellison Swing Band
  • Amadeus Boldwicket’s Red Hot Peppers Jazz Band

1998  Jazz by the Stour 2

  • Barn dance with Itchy Feet Band

1999  Jazz by the Stour 3

  • Barn dance with Itchy Feet Band

2000  Jazz by the Stour 4

  • 1940s night
  • Barn dance with Itchy Feet Band
  • The Tom Collins Band
  • Ian Cruickshank’s Gypsy Jazz
  • The Three B’s (Reg Webb, Andy Dowding & Lincoln Anderson)
  • The Fred Ward All-stars (Jack Parnell, Lennie Bush & Bob Bromhead & Mark Allaway)

2001  Jazz by the Stour 5

  • Choral: St Peter’s Singers
  • Barn dance with Itchy Feet Band
  • 1940s swing night: Sugar Ray’s Flying Fortress Band, The Sentimental Journey Record Show
  • The Stackyard Stompers
  • The Gary Potter Band
  • Jim Mullen and Bob Bromhead
  • The Horn Factory
  • Angie Diggens

2002  Jazz by the Stour 6

  • 1940s swing night with Big Heat
  • The Sentimental Journey Record Show

2003  Jazz by the Stour 7

  • Choral: Stour Valley Singers
  • Dana Gillespie
  • The Motel Kings
  • 1940s swing night with Blue Harlem
  • The Tom Collins Jazz Band
  • Neil Stacey’s Kimbara Brothers
  • Derek Nash and Mark Crooks with The Bob Bromhead Trio
  • Julian Marc Stringle and The Dream Band
  • Lisa Kavanagh

2004  Jazz by the Stour 8

  • Choral: Stour Valley Singers
  • Dr Feelgood
  • Bad Town Blues
  • 1940s swing night with Blue Harlem
  • The Stackyard Stompers
  • Jacqui and Alec Dankworth
  • The Karen Sharp Quintet
  • The Horn Factory

2005  Jazz by the Stour 9

  • Choral: Musicology
  • Young Musician’s Talent Contest
  • Mike Sanchez and his Back Porch Band
  • 1940s swing night with 9:20 Deluxe, The Sentimental Journey Record Show
  • The Sheena Davis Group
  • The Bob Bromhead Trio with Jim Mullen and Brian Iddenden
  • Tina May and Nikki Iles Trio
  • Phil Mason’s New Orleans All Stars

2006  Jazz by the Stour 10

  • Choral: Musicology
  • Young Musician’s Talent Contest
  • Nine Below Zero
  • Back Porch Band
  • 1940s swing night with Blue Harlem, The Sentimental Journey Record Show
  • Polly Gibbons
  • The Simon Spillett Quartet
  • Gwyneth Herbert
  • TJ Johnson and his band

2007  Jazz by the Stour 11

  • Choral: The Kelvedon Singers
  • The Back Porch Band and The Hamsters
  • Young Musician’s Talent Contest
  • Soul night: Soultown Chic
  • The Martyn Brothers, The Jim Mullen Organ Trio
  • Stan Sulzmann
  • The Sarah Moule Quintet
  • The National Youth Jazz Orchestra with Kit Holmes

2008  Jazz by the Stour 12

  • Choral: Musicology
  • B-Fest Young Musician’s Talent Contest
  • Blues night: Connie Lush and Blues Shouter, Just Blues
  • Soul night: Liz Mullen
  • Liane Carroll and John Etheridge
  • Atila
  • Laura Zakian Quintet
  • TJ Johnson and his band
  • Carl Hudson and Tom Walsh

2009  Jazz by the Stour 13

  • Choral: The Voice Squad
  • B-Fest Young Musician’s Talent Contest
  • Blues night: Paul Lamb & The King Snakes, The Ramon Goose Band with Malcolm Miles
  • Soul night: Liz Mullen, Soul Kitchen
  • The Jonny Boston Quartet
  • The Eden Project
  • The Jo Fooks Quintet
  • The Geoff Gascoyne Quintet with Trudy Kerr
  • Harry Greene

2010  Jazz by the Stour 14

  • Choral: Cantabile Youth Choir
  • B-Fest Young Musician’s Talent Contest
  • Blues night: Dr Feelgood, The Swamp Cats
  • 1940s swing night returns: The Red Stripe Band, Nigel Anderson’s Jump ‘n’ Jive
  • Monica Vasconcelos and Vintage Brazil
  • The Geoff Eales International Quintet
  • The Dan Stern Quartet

2011  Bures Music Festival 15

  • Choral: The Suffolk Soul Singers
  • Blues night: The Hamsters, The Back Porch Band
  • Soul night: Soul Kitchen
  • The Dan Stern Quartet
  • The Geoff Eales International Quintet
  • Monica Vasconcelos and Vintage Brazil

2012  Bures Music Festival 16

  • Choral: Four Voices
  • Jazz night: Pete Jezard and The Blackwater Band
  • B-Fest Young Musicians Talent Contest
  • Blues night: Big Boy Bloater and The Limits, Blues Situation
  • Tribute night: Rhapsody… Is This The Real Queen, The Chocolate Fireguard Experience
  • Hokie Joint, This Boy Wonders, Robbie Gladwell Band, Two Steps Twice

2013  Bures Music Festival 17

  • Choral: Musicology
  • Jazznights Presents: Snake Davis with the Jazznights Trio, The Watson-Hurley Quartet, Larraine Odell with the Jazznights Trio
  • Blues night: Eddie and The Hot Rods, The Struck Bats, Ben Smith
  • B-Fest Young Musicians Talent Contest
  • Tribute night: Absolute Bowie,  Dizziyak
  • Ady Johnson, The Blue Meteors, Two Steps Twice, The Story Boys, The Vincent Lapie Trio

2014  Bures Music Festival 18

  • Choral: Funky Voices
  • Jazznights Presents: Alan Barnes, Roger Beaujolais, Larraine Odell with the Jazznights Trio
  • Blues night: The Pretty Things, Henry Padovani, LaVendore Rogue
  • B-Fest Young Musicians Talent Contest
  • Tribute night: Planet Abba, Fleetwood Bac
  • Jupiter Ray, The Humdingers, Frett, The Jim Jims, Dumbfoundus, Face Furniture

2015  Bures Music Festival 19

  • Choral: Kelvedon Singers
  • Blues night: Jo Harman and company, Marcus Bonfanti, Space Eagle
  • Ashton Jones and The Innerheart Band, Loose Joints, Loxley’s Corner, Stretch Soul Gang, Kordula
  • Tribute night: Jive Talkin’, Purple Rain
  • The Stones, The Essex Blues Brothers, The Kubricks, Robbie Gladwell Band, Crème de Chèvre, Bijoux Toots

 

 

 

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This